| Feature Article 30.1.3 |
[…] This raises the still-unsettled question: what occurs when a cause of action and an alleged legal disability arise from the same sudden traumatic event? Is it the chicken, or the egg? The Zayed opinion states that the Giles result is harsh and unfair. See Zayed, 2019 IL App (1st) 181552, ¶ 19. Zayed appears to stand for the position that Morris Giles’ unconsciousness tolled the statute of limitations after his sudden traumatic event until his death. See id. The Giles opinion obviously goes the other way. Curiously, neither opinion discusses the applicability of section 13-211(b). Section 13-211(b) provides a statutory tolling period when an individual is not under a legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but “becomes under a legal disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs.” 735 ILCS 5/13-211(b). A court may conclude that section 13-211(b) controls when confronted with a scenario like Giles. It may conclude that a sudden traumatic event that renders an individual unconscious would toll the statute of limitations until that disability is removed.